Helen Boiling receives Chairman's Award 2017 from Martin Coles Trophies for VAC Members Lesley Allen receives Member of the Year Award 2017 from Marilyn Crocker

Trophy Winners over the years

BEST ALL ROUND ATHLETE

1984 – Tony Tillbrooke
1985 – Alec Marshall
1986 – Paul Evans
1987 – Alec Marshall
1988 – Ivor Guild
1989 – Graham Foden
1990 – Graham Foden
1991 – Ivor Guild
1992 – Steve Beedle
1993 – Paul Buxton
1994 – Steve Redman
1995 – Paul Buxton
1996 – Paul Buxton
1997 – Paul Buxton
1998 – Paul Buxton
1999 – Paul Buxton
2000 – Paul Buxton
2001 – Paul Buxton
2002 – Tony Butler
2003 – Neil Tolfrey
2004 – Tony Butler
2005 – Neil Tolfrey
2006 – Neil Tolfrey
2007 – Richard Phillips
2008 – Steve Jeffrey
2009 – Mark Wilson
2009 – Mark Wilson
2010 - Dan Bailey
2011 - Paul Mitchinson
2012 - Russell Coleman
2013 - Paul Mitchinson
2014 - Jackie Lloyd
2015 - Dan Bailey
2016 - Andrew Frayling

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR

1985 – Ed Spencer
1986 – John Green
1987 – Roger Smith
1988 – Mike Edwards
1989 – James Tolson
1990 – Colin Moon
1991 – Richard Harcourt
1992 – Tim Fowler
1993 – Liz Dunn
1994 – Steve Redman
1995 – Simon Lloyds
1996 – Paul Willcox
1997 – Bernie Cammell
1998 – Pete Drury
1999 – Carol Tolfrey
2000 – Marilyn Crocker
2001 – Liz Mitchell
2002 – John Gallagher
2003 – Pete Harding & Pete Drury
2004 – Malcolm Hagan
2005 – Peter Harding & James Tolson
2006 – Sue Gardener
2007 – Marilyn Crocker
2008 – Kevin McTaggart
2009 – Pete Harding
2010 – Martin Coles
2011 – Jan McDonald
2012 - Suzy Walker
2013 - Dan Bailey
2014 - Mary Short
2015 - Dave Lown
2016 - Lesley Allen

GORDON ROWE MEMORIAL
Best over any Emsworth to Basingstoke relay leg as compared with previous year's 10k time

1996 – Suzy Walker
1997 – Paul Willcox
1998 – Shelly Raynor
1999 – Tina Light
2000 – John Gallagher
2001 – Not awarded – foot & mouth
2002 – relay not organised
2003 – Lucy Handley
2004 – Lucy Handley
2005 – Sara Bangert
2006 – Lucy Handley
2007 – Not awarded
2008 – Daniel Bailey
2009 – Ruth Bates
2010 - Not Awarded
2011 - Anita McReynolds
(pdf of all runners best leg times)
2012 - Tim Cooper
2013 - Peter Bone
2014 - Lucy Smith
2015 - John Gallagher
2016 - Neil Tolfrey

HONORARY MEMBERS

James Tolson
Mike Edwards
John Gallagher
Marilyn Crocker

CROSS COUNTRY – LADIES
Hampshire League

1991/92 – Marilyn Crocker
1992/93 – Liz Dunn
1993/94 – Marilyn Crocker
1994/95 – Marilyn Crocker
1995/96 – Marilyn Crocker
1996/97 – Marilyn Crocker
1997/98 – Marilyn Crocker
1998/99 – Marilyn Crocker
2000/01 – Annabelle Wallace
2001/02 – Annabelle Wallace
2002/03 – Annabelle Wallace
2003/04 – Annabelle Wallace
2004/05 – Annabelle Wallace
2005/06 – Annabelle Wallace
2006/07 – Chris Riddington
2007/08 - Amanda Godfrey
2008/09 - Amanda Godfrey
2009/10 - Amanda Godfrey
2010/11 -
2011/12 -
2012/13 - Sarah Swift
2013/14 - Sarah Swift
2014/15 - Belinda Harding
2015/16 - Jo Gilholm

SOUTHERN X-CTRY – WOMEN
[formerly TODAYS RUNNER]

1998/99 – Marilyn Crocker
1999/00 – Marilyn Crocker
2000/01 – Annabelle Wallace
2001/02 – Debbie Bidmead
2002/03 – Annabelle Wallace
2003/04 – Annabelle Wallace
2004/05 – Amanda Godrey
2005/06 – Annabelle Wallace
2006/07 – Chris Riddington
2007/08 – Miranda Adcock
2008/09 – Miranda Adcock
2009/10 – Amanda Godfrey
2010/11 - Jo Gilholm
2011/12 - Jo Gilholm
2012/13 - Jo Gilholm (performance)
            - Anita Huddlestone (contribution)
2013/14 - Jo Gilholm
2014/15 - Jackie Lloyd (performance)
            - Jo Gilholm (runner-up)
2015/16 - Jo Gilholm

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE

1984 – Tony Tillbrooke
1986 - Dave Purvis
1987 – Roger Wright
1988 – Paul Willcox
1989 – Christine Newman
1990 – John Gallagher
1991 – Paul Willcox
1992 – Rose Marshall
1993 – Rose Marshall
1994 – Malcolm Hagan
1995 – Dave Rang
1996 – Bernie Cammell
1997 – Dave Richmond
1998 – Tony Butler
1999 – Howard Wright
2000 – Nicola Stott
2001 – Gina Arnold
2002 – Robert Edwards
2003 – Lucy Handley
2004 – Russell Coleman
2005 – Frank von Dielingen
2006 – Sue Gardener
2007 – Belinda Harding
2008 – Daniel Bailey
2009 – Alistair Helliwell
2010 - Paul Mitchinson
2011 - Tom Stott
2012 - Ian Stott
2013 - Beth Pirie
2014 - Zack Lahlal
2015 - Terry Healy
2016 - Mandy Boyd

SHORT HANDICAP SERIES

1996 – John Gallagher
1997 – Richard Mitchell
1998 – Mark Hull
1999 – Pete Harding
2000 – Richard Mitchell
2001 – Mike Edwards
2002 – Paul Willcox
2003 – Sue Gardener
2004 – Graham Coleman
2005 – Frank Von Dielingen
2006 – Lindsay MacNeil
2007 – Caroline Purdey
2008 – Daniel Bailey
2009 - John Simpson
Renamed Ian Murray Short Handicap 2010 – Kevin McTaggart
2011 – Paul Willcox
2012 - Andrew Wright
2013 - Michelle Cooke
2014 - John Gallagher
2015 - Paul Willcox
2016 - John Marenghi

TUESDAY SUMMER HANDICAP

2005/06 – Carol Tolfrey

COLIN GOATER SHIELD
Most outstanding performance

1988 – John Green
1989 – Graham Foden
1990 – Graham Foden
1991 – Rob Godwin
1992 – Alan Skinner
1993 – Marilyn Crocker
1994 – Dave Morris
1995 – Annabelle Wallace
1996 – Chris Churcher
1997 – Tony Butler
1998 – Jackie Drew
1999 – Jim Clow
2000 – Chris Mclean
2001 – Chris Riddington
2002 – Carol Tolfrey/John Gallagher
2003 – Rob Edwards
2004 – Russell Coleman
2005 – Lee Walker
2007 – Eastleigh 10K Ladies
      Veteran Team
2008 – Daniel Bailey
2009 – Daniel Bailey
2009 – Daniel Bailey
2010 - Ladies Veteran Relay Team
  for South Down Marathon Relay
      (Amanda Godfrey, Jo Gilholm,
Miranda Adcock and Belinda Harding)
2011 - Jim Clow
2012 - John Gallagher
2013 - Jackie Yarnold
2014 - Zack Lahlal
2016 - Matt Healy

CROSS COUNTRY – MENS VETS
Hampshire League

1991/92 – Rob Godwin
1992/93 – Rob Godwin
1993/94 – Graham Foden
1994/95 – Graham Foden
1995/96 – Steve Redman
1996/97 – Steve Redman
1997/98 – John Gallagher
1998/99 – Bernie Cammell
1999/00 – Tim Fowler
2000/01 – Graham Foden
2001/02 onwards : trophy & keepsake
2001/02 – Tim Fowler
2002/03 – Tim Fowler
2003/04 – Bernie Cammell
2004/05 – John Gallagher
2005/06 – Neil Tolfrey
2006/07 – Neil Tolfrey
2007/08 – Neil Tolfrey
2008/09 – Rob Kitt
2009/10 – Graham Foden
2010/11 -
2011/12 -
2012/13 - Stephen Redman
2013/14 – John Gallagher
2014/15 - Andrew Wright
2015/16 - Not awarded

SOUTHERN X-CTRY – MEN
[formerly TODAYS RUNNER]

1998/99 – Dave Morris
1999/00 – Dave Morris
2000/01 – Dave Morris
2001/02 – Dave Morris
2002/03 – Neil Tolfey
2003/04 – Jim Clow
2004/05 – Andrew Walker
2005/06 – Neil Tolfrey
2006/07 - Alex Bangert
2007/08 - Richard Bailey
2008/09 - Daniel Bailey
2009/10 - Scott Daly
2010/11 - Martin Coles
2011/12 - Martin Coles
2012/13 - Andrew Wright (performance)
             - Malcolm Hagan(contribution)
2013/14 - Zack Lahlal
2014/15 – Paul Mitchinson (performance)
             - David Howard (Vet performance)
2015/16 - Paul Mitchinson

CHAIRMAN’S TROPHY

1990 – Jan Pieter Van Stipriaan
1991 – Alan Skidmore
1992 – Steve Redman
1993 – Malcolm Hagan
1994 – Graham Foden
1995 – Ian McLanaghan
1996 – Pete Drury
1997 – Liz Mitchell
1998 – Bill Kelly
1999 – Alec & Rose Marshall
2000 – Graham Foden
2001 – John Gallagher
2002 – Pete Drury
2003 – Malcolm Hagan
2004 – Sue Gardener
2005 – Graham Coleman
2006 – Suzy Walker & Hamid Alamar
2007 – Sue Gardener
2008 – Kevin McTaggart
2009 – Suzy Walker
2010 - Mary Short
2011 - 3 remaining founder members: James Tolson, Ed Spencer & Mike Edwards
2012 - Kevin McTaggart
2013 - Maria Lush
2014 - John Gallagher
2015 - Pete Harding
2016 - Helen Boiling

LONG HANDICAP SERIES

1986 – Albert O’Hara
1987 – Roy Etherington
1988 – Richard Mitchell
1989 – Rod Patterson
1990 – Derek Terry
1991 - Mike Elson
1992 – Steve Beedle
1993 – John Gallagher
1994 – Dave Walker
1995 – Bernie Cammell
1996 – Rob Godwin
1997 – Paul Willcox
1998 – Brian Milo
1999 – Marilyn Crocker
2000 – Dave Walker
2001 – Malcolm Hagan
2002 – Neil Tolfrey
2003 – Marilyn Crocker
2004 – Graham Coleman
2005 – Frank Von Dielingen
2006 – Paul Wilcox
2007 – Kevin McTaggart
2008 – Richard Bailey
2009 – Pete Bone
2010 – Jo Gilholm
2011 - Richard Wells
2012 - Andrew Wright
2013 - Pete Bone
2014 - Andrew Wright
2015 - Pete Bone
2016 - Jon Haines

WINTER HANDICAP SERIES

2001/02 – Liz Mitchell
2002/03 – Marilyn Crocker
2003/04 – Dave Walker
2004/05 – John Gallagher
2005/06 – Rob Kitt
2006/07 – Suzy Walker
2007/08 – Neil Tolfrey
2008/09 – Bob Wheeler
2009/10 – John Gallagher
2010/11 – Jo Gilholm
2011/12 - Helen Smith
2012/13 - Jackie Yarnold
2013/14 - James Leighton
2014/15 - Carol Tolfrey
2015/16 - Terry Healy

CROSS COUNTRY
MENS SENIOR
Hampshire League

1991/92 – Ivor Guild
1992/93 – Alan Skinner
1993/94 – Alan Skinner
1994/95 – Steve Redman
1995/96 – Bernie Cammell
1996/97 – Bernie Cammell
1997/98 – Bernie Cammell
1998/99 – Not awarded
1999/00 – Not awarded
2000/01 – Dave Arnold
2001/02 onwards : trophy & keepsake
2001/02 – Dave Arnold
2002/03 – Dave Arnold
2003/04 – Not awarded
2004/05 – Alex Bangert
2005/06 – Alex Bangert
2006/07 – Alex Bangert
2007/08 – Alex Bangert
2008/09 – Alex Bangert
2009/10 – Not awarded
2010/11 - Not awarded
2011/12 - Not awarded
2012/13 - Neil Tolfrey
2013-14 – Zack Lahlal
2014/15 - Zack Lahlal
2015/16 - Andrew Wright

VICTORY CHALLENGE
Cross country
best overall performance

1995/96 – Bernie Cammell
             - Marilyn Crocker
1996/97 – Bernie Cammell
             - Marilyn Crocker
1998/99 – Graham Foden
             - Marilyn Crocker
1999/00 – Graham Foden
             - Marilyn Crocker
2000/01 – Graham Foden
             - Annabelle Wallace
2001/02 – Graham Foden
             - Annabelle Wallace
2002/03 – Neil Tolfrey
             - Annabelle Wallace
2003/04 - Bernie Camell
             - Annabelle Wallace
2004/05 - Alex Bangert
             - Annabelle Wallace
2005/06 - Neil Tolfrey
             - Annabelle Wallace
2006/07 - Neil Tolfrey
             - Chris Riddington
2007/08 - Neil Tolfrey
             - Amanda Godfrey
2008/09 - Alex Bangert
             - Amanda Godfrey
2009/10 - Graham Foden
             - Amanda Godfrey
2010/11 -
2011/12 -
2012/13 -
2013/14 - Zack Lahlal
             - Marilyn Crocker
2014/15 - Zack Lahlal
             - Marilyn Crocker
2015/16 -Andrew Wright
             - Marilyn Crocker

ROAD RACE LEAGUE SHIELD : MALE    Contribution: most races run


Mens Vet 50+
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
Graham Foden
Ian Murray
Not awarded
Not awarded
Rob Edwards
Bob Field
Rob Edwards
Bob Field
Graham Coleman
Martin Coles
Martin Coles
Martin Coles
Martin Coles
Malcolm Hagan
-
-
Terry Healy
Mens Vet
   -   
   -   
Roger Wright
Mike Edwards
Alec Marshall
Mike Grigg
Steve Redman
Graham Foden
Dave Morris
Not awarded
Tony Butler
Paul Buxton
Paul Buxton
Bernie Cammell
Malcolm Hagan
Tony Butler
Neil Tolfrey
Neil Tolfrey
Malcolm Hagan
Not awarded
-
Not awarded
-
-
John Cowlin
John Cowlin
Year            Senior Men
1990/91         John Gallagher
1991/92         Graham Foden
1992/93         Alan Skinner
1993/94         Alan Skinner
1994/95         Steve Redman
1995/96         Bernie Cammell
1996/97         Bernie Cammell / Paul Buxton
1997/98         Bernie Cammell
1998/99         Mark Hull
1999/00         Not awarded
2000/01         Malcolm Hagan
2001/02         Not awarded
2002/03         Andy Jest
2003/04         Not awarded
2004/05         John Simpson
2005/06         Richard Bailey
2006/07         Not Awarded
2007/08         Daniel Bailey
2008/09         Not awarded
2009/10         Paul Michinson
2010/11         -
2011/12         Not awarded
2012/13         -
2013/14         -
2014/15        Paul Mitchinson
2015/16        David Lown

ROAD RACE LEAGUE SHIELD : MALE : Best Performer


Mens Vet 50+
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
New shield bought 2000
Jim Clow
Jim Clow
Pete Harding
Jim Clow
Jim Clow
Graham Coleman
Graham Coleman
Guy Phelps
Jim Clow
Jim Clow
Jim Clow
Jim Clow
Jim Clow
Jim Clow
Martin Coles
-
Martin Coles
Jim Clow
Mens Vet
Mike Grigg
Graham Foden
Graham Foden
Mike Grigg
Mike Treagust
Paul Buxton
Paul Buxton
Paul Buxton
Tony Butler
Tony Butler
Tony Butler
Tony Butler
Neil Tolfrey
Tony Butler
Tony Butler
Neil Tolfrey
Neil Tolfrey
Malcolm Hagan
Neil Tolfrey
John Cowlin
-
Dave Howard
David Howard
Year            Senior Men
1993/94        Steve Redman
1994/95        Paul Buxton
1995/96        Paul Buxton
1996/97        Paul Buxton / Bernie Cammell
1997/98        Paul Buxton
1998/99        Tony Butler
1999/00        Tony Butler
2000/01        Neil Tolfrey
2001/02        Neil Tolfrey
2002/03        Neil Tolfrey
2003/04        Not awarded
2004/05        Neil Tolfrey
2005/06        Mark Hull
2006/07        Alex Bangert
2007/08        Richard Bailey
2008/09        Scott Daly
2009/10        David Howard
2010/11        Paul Mitchinson
2011/12        Paul Mitchinson
2012/13        Paul Mitchinson
2013/14         -
2014/15        Dan Bailey
2015/16        Dan Bailey

ROAD RACE LEAGUE SHIELD : LADIES : Best Performer


Ladies Vet 45+
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
New shield bought 2000
Marilyn Crocker
Marilyn Crocker
Marilyn Crocker
Marilyn Crocker
Marilyn Crocker
Marilyn Crocker
Amanda Godfrey
Sue Gardener
Belinda Harding
Marilyn Crocker
Belinda Harding
Belinda Harding
-
-
Marilyn Crocker
Rachel Jarvis
Ladies Vet
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
New shield bought 2001
Nicola Stott
Nicola Stott
Shelly Butler
Shelly Butler
Ruth Wiggins
Ruth Wiggins
Nicola Stott
Shelly Butler
Nicola Stott
Belinda Harding
Helen Mears
Jo Gilholm
-
-
Jackie Lloyd
Shelly Butler
Year            Senior Ladies
1993/94       Marilyn Crocker
1994/95       Marilyn Crocker
1995/96       Marilyn Crocker
1996/97       Marilyn Crocker
1997/98       Marilyn Crocker
1998/99       Marilyn Crocker
1999/00 onwards: Senior Ladies Category
1999/00       Nicola Stott
2000/01       Chris Mclean
2001/02       Not awarded
2002/03       Not awarded
2003/04       Not awarded
2004/05       Not Awarded
2005/06       Not Awarded
2006/07       Not Awarded
2007/08       Not Awarded
2008/09       Lucy Smith
2009/10       Jenny Ewer
2010/11       Chris Riddington
2011/12        -
2012/13        -
2013/14        -
2014/15       Lucy Smith
2015/16       Michelle Cartwright

ROAD RACE LEAGUE SHIELD : LADIES    Contribution: most races run


Ladies Vet 45+
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
New shield bought 2001
Carol Tolfrey
Carol Tolfrey
Carol Tolfrey
Carol Tolfrey
Margaret Robinson
Carol Tolfrey
Marilyn Crocker
Marilyn Crocker
Carol Tolfrey
Carol Tolfrey
Marilyn Crocker
Marilyn Crocker
-
-
Mary Short
Marilyn Crocker
Ladies Vet
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
   -   
New shield bought 2001
Not awarded
Tracy Long
Not awarded
Sue Gardener
Not Awarded
Sue Gardener
Not Awarded
Not Awarded
Not Awarded
Nicola Stott
Nicola Stott
Helen Mears
-
-
Shelly Butler
Helen Boiling
Year            Senior Ladies
1992/93        Marilyn Crocker
1993/94        Rose Marshall
1994/95        Sue Gardener
1995/96        Annabelle Wallace
1996/97        Rose Marshall
1997/98        Annabelle Wallace
1998/99        Carol Tolfrey
1999/00        Carol Tolfrey
2000/01 onwards: Senior Ladies Category
2000/01        Not Awarded
2001/02        Not Awarded
2002/03        Not Awarded
2003/04        Not Awarded
2004/05        Not Awarded
2005/06        Not Awarded
2006/07        Not Awarded
2007/08        Not Awarded
2008/09        Not Awarded
2009/10        Not Awarded
2010/11        Lucy Smith
2011/12         -
2012/13         -
2013/14         -
2014/15        Not Awarded
2015/16        Not Awarded