Victory Runners Fancy Dress running Victory Runners

Training Schedule

Victory AC Training Sessions
Tuesday runs start @ 6.30pm from outside Havant Leisure Centre
Objective = maintain/build endurance
Thursday Training Sessions start at 6pm from outside Havant Leisure Centre
Objective = to develop stamina, strength and speed

Please note: These are the club approved training sessions...
if you do not run these then you run at your own risk and are not covered by Club's 3rd party insurance.
At times of bad weather, we may need to change (or cancel) the planned session.
These changes may be made at short notice!
Changes to the Schedule will be communicated through the website, Facebook and email.

Tuesday runs have a volunteer sweeper to run with the last runners over the designated course,
and all runners are asked to 'buddy' up with a runner of a similar pace.

*UJ- unaccompanied junior aged 15 and above. They are permitted to run by themselves at sessions labelled UJ.
**AJ - is a junior aged 12-15 yrs. They must be accompanied by a parent or a designated adult at sessions designated AJ.


Thursday 4th April : 6pm

Staunton Park
Fartlek round lake – 25 mins
coaches: Pete / Mary

Tuesday 9th April : 6.30pm

Long Handicap recce 6.5 miles
coach: Chris
sweeper: Sara Heath

5 - 10K Course: Week 5
coaches: Debbie / Becki

Thursday 11th April : 6pm

1st Mike Edwards Summer Long Handicap of 2019
or
Short Handicap Route : Un coached

Tuesday 16th April : 6.30pm

Havant Thicket (5.5 miles : tempo run)
coaches: Pete / Mary
sweeper: John Cowlin
PLEASE NOTE : Meet at Havant Thicket car park

5 - 10K Course: Week 6
coaches: Debbie / Gemma

Thursday 18th April: 6pm

Mill Lane Up and Over hills (300 mtrs) – 25 mins
coach: Lucy

Tuesday 23rd April : 6.30pm

Rowlands Castle / Stansted (6 miles)
coach: Becki
sweeper: TBD
PLEASE NOTE : Meet at Rowlands Castle

5 - 10K Course: Week 7 [Final Week]
coach: Debbie

Thursday 25th April : 6pm

Summer Short Handicap : Race 2

Tuesday 12th March : 6.30pm

Rowlands 10k
(can be extended up Links Lane 1.2m)
coach: Lesley
sweeper: Beth Pirie

5 - 10K Course: Week 1
coaches: Debbie / Mary / Belinda

Thursday 14th March : 6pm

West Leigh Cycle Track
Fartlek (fast, slow,fast, slow)
coach: Kev

Tuesday 19th March : 6.30pm

Crookhorn
(Can be extended up London Rd 1.5-2.5m)
coach: Debbie / Belinda
sweeper: John Gallagher

5 - 10K Course: Week 2
coaches: Lesley / Chris

Thursday 21st March : 6pm

Havant Park
400/155
coach: Nicola

Tuesday 26th March : 6.30pm

Emsworth 10k
coach: Mary
sweeper: Michelle Jones
or
Short Handicap Recce
coach: Nicola

5 - 10K Course: Week 3
coaches: Debbie / Lesley

Thursday 28th March : 6pm

1st Summer Short Handicap of 2019

Tuesday 2nd April : 6.30pm

New Farlington Marshes (6.5 miles) : Pacing Run
coach: Ali
sweeper: Lucy Cowlin
PLEASE NOTE : Meet at Bidbury Mead car park

5 - 10K Course: Week 4
coaches: Debbie / Nicola


Copyright © Victory Athletic Club