Dan Bailey Jenny Brigton Marathon Training Rob Davies

Hampshire Road Race League

Each year Victory AC takes part in the Hampshire Road Race League (see www.hrrl.org.uk).
This is a set of races that take place over a number of months, covering distances from 5 miles to half marathon.

How to Enter

Entry forms are available on the noticeboard at Havant Leisure Centre (HLC) a few weeks/months prior to the event or click on the entry button below to download a form.

We encourage members to take part in these events, and our Road Race Captains are sure to encourage you to enter as this will assist the club's rankings in the league - as well as your personal league ranking.
Men's Captain: Paul Mitchinson
Women's Captains: Jo Gilholm and Beth Pirie
You can contact the Road Race Captains via email at: roadrace@victoryac.org.uk

Runners should wear their club vest when participating on HRRL races in order to qualify for club and individual points.

This Season's (2015/16) Races

Entry

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Captains Race Reports

Where

Overton 5 mile

Solent 1/2 marathon

Lordshill 10 mile

Gosport 1/2 marathon

Victory 5

Stubbington 10k

Ryde 10 mile

Salisbury 10 mile

Eastleigh 10k

Alton 10 mile

Netley Royal Victoria Country Park 10k

D-Day 10k
When

Sunday 6th September 2015

Sunday 27th September 2015

Sunday 1st November 2015

Sunday 15th November 2015

Sunday 6th December 2015

Sunday 17th January 2016

Sunday 7th February 2016

Sunday 13th March 2016

Sunday 20th March 2016

Sunday 8th May 2016

Sunday 15th May 2016

Sunday 5th June 2016

2015/16 Season Race Reports


OVERTON 5   6th September 2015
Some of the Victory AC members at Overton 5 : September 2015
Ladies team  Jo Gilholm

The 2015/2016 Hampshire Road Race Season got off to a cracking start with the Overton 5 mile race.
After all the wet and miserable weather lately, we were treated on Sunday to a gloriously sunny day.
The race did not start until 2 pm, which meant a 12 noon meet at Morrisons to get to the event, when many of us I know, would have preferred to have been making the most of the sun in our gardens!

Huge thank you to the Victory Ladies who gave up their time to run in this event and ensured that we had two full scoring teams for the start of the season.
This is an undulating two lap course round the village of Overton, with great support from many of the villagers taking the time to cheer, clap, and if you were lucky, spray a hose on the runners as they passed.
The ever popular engraved Overton half pint glass was disappointingly replaced this year with a medal!

Ladies Times
Jo Gilholm  36.02
Lucy Smith  36.26 (working her way back from injury)
Helen Boiling  41.12

Beth Pirie  41.19
Katie Lewis  43.12
Rachel Jarvis  47.10

Raman Sangha  55.48 [PB]
Mary Short  61.10

Some of the Victory AC members at Overton 5 : September 2015
Mens team  Martin Coles

It doesn’t seem that long ago that I was writing the run report for the last race of the season, and here I am again after running the Overton 5 mile race on what turned out to be a glorious day.
It’s always nice to start the season off with a shorter distance to blow the cobwebs away; unfortunately I have been injured all summer so this was a bit of a tester for me to see how fit I was.
For those who haven't run this one before it is a fast two lap course consisting of quite a tough steep hill as well a nice long downhill stretch, so a fairly challenging race especially in the warm conditions.

A fairly decent turnout of 11 ensured both of the Victory teams were filled, this is very important if we want to remain in the top divisions after having been promoted last season.
After the usual mass start and race to leave the field I found myself in first place for Victory and managed to maintain that despite Dave Howard being right on my heels all the way round.
We were first and second home in 36th and 38th place and both managed to finish in less than 30 minutes so I was very happy with that, as was Dave.
Welcome back to Harnish Patel who was third scorer for the A team after a year away from racing. Harnish finished 52nd with a time of 30:32.
Oliver Nokes rounded off the A team with a respectable time of 33:14 and 123rd place. Oliver has also had some time off from running after his fantastic London marathon performance.

The B team was made up of the Victory regulars and first to finish was Dave Lown who continues his good form with another great time of 33:56 and 142nd place.
Martin Coles also ran well and was several minutes quicker than last year with 37:38 and 245th place.
Andrew Wright was not far behind and was third scorer with another good time of 37:51 and 249th place.
The B Team was completed by Jim Clow who also made a return to the racing circuit after a significant time away last season due to injury.
Jim finished in 38:17 and 258th place. Well done also to Peter Bone (370th – 43:24), Mark Cooter (380th – 43:51) and Graham Coleman (391st – 44:15) who ensured we had plenty of competition for places.
Who knows, maybe we will eventually be able to field a C Team?

The A Team are 8th / 10 in A Division 1, and the B Team are 13th / 16 in B Division 1.

Mens Times
Position  Name  Time
 36    Paul Mitchinson  29:38
 38    David Howard  29:48
 52    Harnish Patel  30:32
123    Oliver Nokes  33:14

142    David Lown  33:56
245    Martin Coles  37:38
249    Andrew Wright  37:51
258    Jim Clow   38:17


370    Peter Bone  43:24
380    Mark Cooter  43:51
391    Graham Coleman  44:15



SOLENT HALF    27th September 2015
Ladies team  Shelly Butler

Another near perfect running day for this year's Solent Half.
Most of the team met at Lakeside for the 45 minute drive down to the edge of the New Forest.

Once again, even though we were missing a few of our squad, we fielded two ladies teams which was great.
The usual faffing around affixing numbers to our vests, chips to our shoes and handing our bags in was soon over and we were ready for a little pre-race warm up before joining the rest of the field on the start line

As many of you know the Solent Half is a one lap course with the second half more undulating than the first.
We head out straight for three miles from the Gang-Warily Centre, entering the New Forest before turning left towards Exbury and onto the sea at Lepe.
Nice views across the Solent before completing the circuit back to the finish. Although the roads aren’t closed the traffic was never a problem and there were many mashals keeping an eye out for us.

Ladies Times
Michelle Cartwright     1:44:10
Shelly Butler  1:50:41
Helen Boiling  1:57:46

Clare Eglin  1:59:02
Helen Whiting   2:02:08
Ann Panting    2:15:00

Rachel Jarvis    2:18:01



Mens Times
Position  Name  Time
  6    Daniel Bailey  01:16:05
 27    David Howard  01:23:53
118    Colin O'Donnell  01:36:19
121    David Lown  01:36:26

124    Harry Lown  01:36:42
163    Terry Healy  01:43:23
167    Tim Cooper  01:43:41
185    Andrew Wright   01:45:33

244    John Cowlin  01:56:24
306    Peter Bone  02:11:52
311    Chris Needham  02:15:07

Mens team  Andrew Wright

As Paul was off finding his race legs (successfully) here's a brief summary of the Solent half.

A reasonable turn-out, of 11, gave us two teams, with runners to spare.
Race HQ was the Gang Warily sports centre in Hardley, where number collection and baggage storage were very well organised, probably helped by the fairly small entry.
Toilet facilities were less impressive and would not work with many more racers.

Outside the weather was fine although the warm-up field was very soft and before long we were queuing for the start.
After the bottleneck of the timing gate the route takes you round a field, on a bit of a camber, spreading the field before reaching the road.

Running across the open heath of the New Forest was fairly warm, but this was followed by a long shaded stretch before returning to tthe heat of the sun for the last couple of miles.
Not a flat course, basically downhill for 8 miles and uphill for the remainder, with a total climb of about 300 feet, including one slow drag from 11.5 to 12.5 miles.

Dan led the club home finishing 6th overall, but most of us returned home feeling satisfied.
While this may not be a course for PBs it was by no means slow today.

The race was won by George King from Winchester in 1:13:16

Mens team  Dan Bailey

With Paul being absent for the Solent Half Marathon, I was asked to step in and write a report following last weekends race.
As race 2 of the Hampshire Road Race League the Solent Half is one of the tougher races on the circuit.
With heat and hills, it was definitely an interesting day.

I was the first home for the men, and shortly followed by Dave Howard, Colin O’Donnell and Dave Lown, making up the A team.
The B team followed suit, and a big well done to Harry Lown for keeping up with his dad, and finishing just seconds behind him (don’t worry Harry, he’s getting older…),
Harry was followed by Terry Healy, Tim Cooper and Andrew Wright.

With not enough to field a C team, John Cowlin, Peter Bone, and Chris Needham made up the final men’s numbers, and well done to you all for some cracking performances on such a tough course.
At the time of writing, the league tables have not been updated yet, so I can’t comment on how we look, but im sure Paul will add this in due course.

LORDSHILL 10    1st November 2015
Ladies team   Gemma Corbett

What a perfect morning for running!
I was very jealous of everyone that got to run this race as it is rare for Lordshill to happen on a day that isn’t shrouded in rain!
There was a great turnout for the ladies team with 10 in total and I enjoyed cheering everyone on (although would’ve preferred to be racing!).
Some super times and pb’s I believe, which is fantastic but not a surprise on this undulating but nevertheless, fast course.
This certainly bodes well heading towards Gosport half in a couple of weeks.
Well done ladies.

Ladies Times
Christine Riddington    1:10:29
Lucy Smith    1:13:40
Helen Boiling    1:24:46

Lisa Slight   1:29:09
Rachel Jarvis    1:33:11
Christine Turner   1:36:30

Clareice Warrior   1:41:13
Claire Shardlow    1:41:16
Nicola Stott  1:43:36
Marilyn Crocker    1:46:13

Mens team  Paul Mitchinson

What a great turnout for the third race of the season at Lordshill.
This is a very popular event and was completely sold out, with over 500 runners taking part on the day. Victory men had 15 runners which is the biggest team of the season so far!
The day started extremely foggy but this had cleared by the time we were ready to run. The famous water feature of recent years stayed away so we had the bonus of not getting our feet wet.
This is a fast course in my opinion and was backed up by the impressive amount of personal bests and season bests. The only drawback to the course is the muddy mile which is almost reminiscent of a cross country race which can slow your pace a little.

This was my longest race in a while so I ran with Dave Howard who did a great job of pacing me round.
I managed a strong finish and was first scorer in just under 59 minutes in 37th place.
Dave Howard was just outside his PB from the Great South last week in just over 59 minutes in 41st place.
Andrew Frayling secured a massive PB in his first 10 miler for a few years in 64 minutes and 101st place.
Darren Knight also had a massive PB in 68 minutes and finishing the race in 162nd and rounding off the A team.
Just behind Darren was David Lown with a new PB of 68 minutes and first for the B Team in 169th.
Second scorer with a new PB of 70 minutes was Simon Oakley in 184th followed by Colin O’Donnell and a season best of 72 minutes in 217th place but may have picked up an injury at the end – hope you recover soon!
Rounding off the B Team was an impressive run by Terry Healy with a new PB of 73 minutes and finishing in 235th place.


Well done to the rest of the Victory men, Andrew Wright (74 mins), Tim Cooper (74 Minutes & PB), Jim Clow (74 Minutes & SB), John Cowlin (84 minutes), Mark Cooter (86 Minutes & PB), Graham Foden (88 Minutes & SB), and Peter Bone (91 Minutes & SB).

The race was won by Christopher Zablocki in a new course record of 49:43 which is a phenomenal time.
48 runners finished under 60 minutes and the top 12 all finished under 55 minutes which shows how high the standard of the Hampshire league is becoming!

Photos courtesy of Paul Hammond

GOSPORT HALF    15th November 2015
Ladies team   Beth Pirie

Everyone was expecting a blustering morning in Gosport on Sunday and the weather did not disappoint.
We had a fantastic turnout for Victory, despite several having to drop before and during the race due to injury.
The only good thing about runners not being able to run is that the team then gets fantastic support so thank you to Gemma Dodds, Lucy Smith and Alabama Pirie for cheering everyone on.


For those that have run Gosport over the years, it feels like a different race each year with the course changes that occur and this year was no different.
This time the course did not go through the airfield (last year once, previous years twice!) and it did not take us through residential areas.
Instead the course was 2 laps up and back along the sea front. The good thing about this was that the wind was in favour of the runners on the return legs and the supporters got to cheer every individual 4 times!


Unfortunately I was one of those injured during the run, and I had to leave Shelly just before the half way mark (strained tendon below big toe; can now put my foot down and have started physio) so I joined Gemma, Lucy and Alabama to cheer everyone on.
It was great to see all the runners go past and we were also able to ensure Gemma did not burst as she proudly screamed at her other half, Jo Corbett, as he powered to the finish in first place (01.11.09) a stonking 36 seconds ahead of his rivals.

We had 13 female finishers with some fantastic times across the whole team.
I also noted, when looking at the results, we now have a great bunch of female runners across all age groups which is a great reflection on what an inclusive club we are.
Well done everyone and thank you to all the runners and supporters.

Ladies Times

Mens team  Paul Mitchinson

Race 4 of 12 was the popular Gosport Half marathon which was reflected in the amount of Victory runners entered. The route was revised from last year to include two laps, with the turnaround point almost back at the start. To make things more challenging for the team we were accompanied by hurricane Abigail and her 45mph winds! It was great to see lots of supporters along the course, with quite a few Victory runners cheering us on from the side-lines. The benefit of a two lap race is seeing your fellow runners coming towards you with a wave and a cheer as well.

The A team went for a tactical race and tried to stay together for the duration to offer a bit of protection from the wind, with Dan Bailey mainly providing the wind shield! This only lasted for the first lap where we became detached from one another as the wind gradually took its toll. I managed to keep the pace and finished as first scorer for the team in 42nd place, Dave Howard followed in 63rd place with Dan Bailey just behind in 67th. Harnish Patel made up the A team with another great run despite the lack of consistent training to finish in 83rd.

The B Team was led home by Andrew Frayling (137th), followed by Simon Oakley (301st) and then the father/son combo of David Lown (357th) and Harry Lown (419th). Just missing out on the last slot in the B team was Tim Cooper (433rd), Andrew Wright (446th) and Terry Healy (448th) who all finished within a minute of Harry. John Cowlin (818), Graham Foden (1129), Mark Cooter (1137) and Peter Bone (1285) ensured the Victory team was well represented. I hope I have captured everyone’s results as there are a few names missing from the results: Darren Knight and Will Hahn-Griffiths did not finish, hope it’s nothing too serious, also Jim Clow?

The race was won by Gemma Corbett’s other half Jo in 01:11:09, well done and he is more than welcome to come and join Victory! Thanks to Gemma, Lucy and David Brawn (Portsmouth News) for the photos.

Mens Times

VICTORY 5     December 2015
Some of the Victory AC members prior to the Vicotry 5: December 2015
Ladies team  Beth Pirie & Jo Gilholm

High winds were expected at this race and again, after Gosport and the Hayling 10, they did not disappoint.
Unfortunately both the team captains could not run due to injury but they did their best in supporting the fantastic turnout that Victory AC produced on the day, including 18 ladies, representing all standards and age categories.
What a fantastic achievement for such a small club!

Beth was stood on a bench on the outward leg and Jo was up at IBM to capture some fantastic mid way pictures.
Christine Riddington looked as strong as ever, battling through the wind and very soon after she was followed by Michelle Cartwright and Lucy Smith.
They all looked incredibly strong as they re-entered the stadium to complete the lap of the track to the finish, making up the A team.
Shelly Butler, Helen Boiling and Lisa Slight all put in hardy efforts to score for the B team.
After the Victory 5, the ladies A team are currently 6th in A Division 1, and the B team are 7th in B Division 1.

But it is not all about the HRRL; every runner put in a fantastic effort and special mention must go to Georgia Ash and Hazel Jenkinson as it was their first competitive run EVER!!
Well done to Mary for taking them round.
Many congratulations also to Lisa Slight, Marilyn Crocker, Raman Sangha and and Chris Turner who putting in fantastic efforts just one day after taking part in the SEAA Masters Cross Country the day before!
We really have a fantastic team of ladies this year who really are doing a fantastic job of doing the Victory AC colours proud.
Well done to all.

The next HRRL event will be the Stubbington 10k on Sunday 17th January; the event is now full (with 51 Victory AC runners having entered!) but please come and support if you are not running; it would be very much appreciated!

Ladies Times
Position    Name    Category    Cat Position    Chip Time

225    Christine Riddington    Female Veteran 40    3    00:34:07
261    Michelle Cartwright    Senior Female    19    00:35:04
296    Lucy Smith    Senior Female    29    00:35:44

373    Michelle Butler    Female Veteran 45    9    00:38:19
409    Helen Boiling    Female Veteran 45    12    00:39:47
466    Lisa Slight    Female Veteran 40    17    00:42:33

547    Rachel Jarvis    Female Veteran 55    13    00:46:13
550    Christine Turner    Female Veteran 55    13    00:46:13
547    Rachel Jarvis    Female Veteran 60    7    00:46:51

552    Natalie Davies    Senior Female    85    00:46:53
560    Rebecca Ralf    Senior Female    89    00:47:29
580    Marilyn Crocker vFemale Veteran 65    4    00:48:46
607    Bridget Main    Female Veteran 45    28    00:51:23
614    Jenny Lown Senior    Female    95   00:51:54
618    Lesley Allen    Female Veteran 55    18    00:52:42
623    Raman Sangha    Female Veteran 60    12    00:53:36
652    Mary Short    Female Veteran 55    22 v01:04:30
653    Georgia Ash    Female Vet 40    42    01:04:31
654    Hazel Jenkinson    Female Veteran 55    21    01:04:32

Mens team  Paul Mitchinson

The last race of the calendar year seemed to follow the same theme as recent races – hurricanes! This time we had the pleasure of running through the tail end of hurricane Desmond.
The outward leg was quite nice but coming back into the wind proved to be much more challenging.

There was lots of local support for the runners from Victory and a great turnout once again of 14 men taking part which meant we had two full scoring teams and plenty to spare.
Unfortunately, Zack had to withdraw after spraining an ankle during the Hampshire cross country race on Saturday.

David Howard led the charge from the start and finished comfortably as first scorer in an impressive time of 28 minutes and was the 3rd vet 45 overall.
I was second scorer in a time of 29 minutes, followed by Dan Bailey in 32 minutes who was taking it easy following his withdrawal from the Hayling 10 due to injury.
David Lown completed the A team as fourth scorer with another good run finishing in 34 minutes.

Jim Clow had an impressive run, scoring first for the B team with a season best of 35 minutes and also picking up the Vet 65 winner’s trophy – well done Jim!
Andrew Wright was not far behind in 35 minutes which was a seasons best despite running the cross country on Saturday.
Terry Healy also ran a season best in 36 minutes and was third scorer for the B team.
Andrew Flynn rounded off the B team with a PB and just behind Terry, also in 36 minutes.

Well done to the rest of the team – Martin Coles (38 minutes), John Cowlin (39 minutes and SB), Peter Bone (44 minutes), Howard Wright (47 minutes and PB), Rob Edwards (48 minutes), and finally Darin McCloud (50 minutes and a new PB).

STUBBINGTON 10k    17th January 2016
Ladies team  Jo/Beth

A fantastic turn out of Victory Ladies for the Stubbington 10k on the 17th January, with an amazing 23 ladies running the event!
The race looked to be a frosty affair following the cold spell the day before.
However the conditions improved (slightly) although still proved cold, windy and tough.
Great running by all saw a number of ladies gaining PB’s.
I hope I have mentioned them all but apologies if I have missed anyone.

The organisers managed to sort out the baggage drop area this year, so unlike last year, there were no huge queues waiting outside in the cold to collect the bags.

Chris Riddington was our first lady home, with Michelle Cartwright not far behind running a PB, with Shelly finishing third for the A team (having gone out for a 19 mile run the day before!).
4th home and scoring for the B team was Sophie Needham, with Helen Boiling in 5th place and Helen Whiting coming home in 6th place to complete the team.
A massive thanks to all for running and showing such support for the Club.
As I always say, EVERYONES contribution is invaluable.

The Hampshire Road Race League tables have been updated following the race.
In Division One, our A team is currently placed 7th (out of 10) and B team 8th (out of 14).

Ladies Times Name Age Group Chip Time

Chris Riddington    40-44    41.54
Michelle Cartwright    35-39    43.26 [PB]
Shelley Butler    45-49    48.38

Sophie Needham    Female Open    48.47
Helen Boiling    45-49    50.27
Helen Ann Whiting    Female Open    53.00

Alabama Pirie    Female Open    53.57
Lisa Slight    40-44    50.27 [PB]
Rachel Jarvis    55-59    56.09

Claire Shardlow    Female Open    56.35
Clariece Warrior    35-39    57.07 [PB]
Ann Panting    50-54    1.00.29
Christine Turner    60-64    50.27 [PB]

Cathy Beresford   45-49    1.01.41
Lindsay Cooter    50-54    1.01.46
Rebecca Ralf   Female Open    1.02.27

Marilyn Crocker   65-69    1.03.18
Bridget Main    45-49    1.05.08
Lesley Hickman    55-59    1.05.54

Raman Sangha   60-64    1.07.58
Jo Lea   40-44    1.19.43
Mary Short    55-59    1.19.43
Hazel Jenkinson    55-59    1.19.44

Mens team   Paul Mitchinson

The second half of the season got off to a particularly chilly start at the popular Stubbington 10k on Sunday.
A massive Victory contingent had signed up for this fairly fast course, with the event selling out well in advance.
The main hall provided a bit of warmth for the team and an opportunity to take a massive team photo!
Twenty one victory men made their way to the start; check out this you tube video to see a few Victory vests just after the gun went off

With the absence of some key runners, I was the first home in my target of 35 minutes.
This was very closely followed (6 seconds) by David Howard, positions reversed this time! Simon Oakley was third scorer in 42 minutes and a new PB, with Simon Turner just behind to complete the A team.
Just pipped to the A team was Dave Lown, who was only 1 second behind Simon, more sprint work needed there I think. Terry’s grandson was second scorer for the B team in 43 minutes on his debut, followed by Andrew Wright and Mark Hay, both in 44 minutes. We had enough runners on this occasion to field three more teams, well done to everyone who took part. According to Power of 10, there were also PBs for Tim Cooper, Martin Foster and Simon Cristofoli, so another well done to you guys and apologies if I have missed anybody.
There were lots of photos taken, an especially good set can be found here courtesy of Mark Beresford

Also Alan Dunk has a set here

Mens Times

RYDE 10    7th February 2016
Ladies team  

Ladies Times

Mens team  

Mens Times

SALISBURY 10    13th March 2016
Ladies team  

Ladies Times

Mens team  

Mens Times

-->
EASTLEIGH 10k    20th March 2016
Ladies team  Shelly Butler

Helen, Jim, Andrew and myself met at Lakeside at the earlier time of 07:30, fearful of the parking problems in Eastleigh. As it turned out, Jim had done some research and we easily parked in a road adjacent to the field, leaving us with just a short walk to the start.

As expected, even though it's pretty big, the Fleming Park Leisure Centre was bursting at the seams by the time the advertised 2800 runners and their entourages had arrived. Helen and I fought our way out and did a 10 minute warm up in what were still quite chilly temperatures. However, the drizzle held off and the conditions for the race were very good.

Eight Victory ladies turned out, including Nicola who is still on the comeback trail after injury, so we easily had two teams.
The first kilometre or two of the figure of eight course was very congested. A runner close to me stumbled badly on a road hump at around the 1k marker so I made sure I had a clear metre or two ahead of me. The route, apart from a shortish, sharp hill at about 3k and a couple of sharp turns in the second half, is fast, flat and well supported.

The finish line is visible from nearly a kilometre or so out giving you a chance to gauge your run in. The very welcome support from the spectators, at this point, helped you along the 'neverending' pathway through the field to the finish.
As usual, a great race with a real big event feel to it.

Along with the famous Eastleigh t-shirt, we were given a very nice medal this year plus drink and bananas at the finish line.

Well done to Helen on her fabulous PB run. A brilliant result.

Ladies Times Shelly Butler   46.30
Helen Boiling   47:15 [PB]
Chris Turner   60:49

Marliyn Crocker  63:27
Nicola Stott    63:50
Bridget Main   64:33

Lesley Allen   65:07
Mary Short   76:36

Mens team  

Mens Times



HRRL Race Reports from the last five years
Can be seen on the following pages
VAC 2014/15 HRRL Season
VAC 2013/14 HRRL Season
VAC 2012/13 HRRL Season
VAC 2011/12 HRRL Season
VAC 2010/11 HRRL Season