Victory Runners Fancy Dress running Victory Runners

Victory Athletic Club - Hayling Charity Relay 2011

Hayling Island Charity Relay (clockwise) : Sunday 21st August 2011

On Sunday 21st August Victory AC’s Relay took place around Hayling via the footpaths, bridleways, promenade and pavements taking in the countryside and coastal views of Hayling.
This year's eighth race started from St Peters Church Hall in Northney and followed an clockwise route of 26.2 miles which took the runners off of Hayling Island to Farlington Marshes and back.
With eleven stalwart teams of three runners from Victory AC taking part. A staggered start ensured that slower teams were targets for the later starters.

Setting off from the field behind the church hall and on through St Peters church yard, turning right in the church car park and crossing St Peters road into Church Lane.
This year a new leg heading east out to the coast, on to the dirt sea wall and returning via St Peters Avenue crossing St Peters road again back to start point, a gently 1.5 miles warm up for the first leg runners.
It was then south via various paths and roads running in front of the RNLI Lifeboat station, our race fund recipient, on to the promenade and all the way to the Ferry Boat car park, back to the Hayling Theatre and up the Billy trail.
The race continued off of the island into the wilds of the Farlington Marshes for two legs returning via the bridge, following in broad terms the coastal paths but also covering the rural northern part of the Island. Finishing at the start point.

The race is handicapped using mainly, our summer long handicap best times of the year, such that, in theory the teams would complete the race in the same time after the handicap and start time offset were taken in to account.
The weather was excellent to start with, but during the race warmed up quite a bit for the runners.

Thanks to Suzy Walker for organising the church hall venue and providing with the aid of her helpers Liz who work all day and Chris who cooked the puds and came along to help with the serving and clearing up afterwards.
The BBQ provided by Suzy and cooked by the fair hands of Hamid & Mike, once again a pair of stars, was sold at a small charge to cover the food cost and donated another £34 to our pot. Also a big thank you to Dave Walker for bringing a BBQ to the church garden where the runners relaxed in the sun after their exertions.
Paul & Lesley Hickman provided the pleasure after the race with leg massages in the church hall and donated £95 to the charity pot, many thanks from Suzy and I, and I’m sure also from those runners who’s leg muscles you eased.
A great day out and thoroughly enjoyed by all those who ran or marshalled and my thanks go to Mike & Hamid, who marshalled the first leg crossing points of St Peters road and the Havant road crossing and baton passing. Also my thanks to Howard, Richard and Emma who were marshals at the second leg exit on to St Peters road and the handover in front of the Olive Leaf Pub.
A framed photograph of the Hayling Lifeboat in full flow was presented to all of the runners in the first three winning teams with the appropriate colour yellow/silver/bronze border and the position/date etc printed as a memento of the day.
Thanks also to Jill & Graham McKenzie who, although they could not run, donated £10 entry money.
The money raised, approximately £400 was donated to the local RNLI fundraiser at the lifeboat station at Sandy Point.

John Gallagher & Suzy Walker

Results

3rd
Dave Walker
Lucy Smith
Marilyn Crocker
H/C 17m 43s
H/C Time 3hrs 9m 48s

6th
Jackie Butt
Amanda Godfrey
Andy Smith
H/C 38m 17s
H/C Time 3hrs 16m 58s

9th
Belinda Harding
Malcolm Hagan
Liz Phelps
H/C 34m 09s
H/C Time 3hrs 20m 20s

2nd
Paul Willcox
Shelly Butler
Maria Lush
H/C 28m 39s
H/C Time 3hrs 7m 11s

5th
Leo Harding
Graham Coleman
Anita McReynolds
H/C 18m 17s
H/C Time 3hrs 16m 36s

8th
John Simpson
Paul Mitchinson
Helen Smith
H/C 00m 00s
H/C Time 3hrs 18m 31s

11th
Colin O’Donnell
Mike Coles
Ann Panting
H/C 08m 12s
H/C Time 3hrs 39m 23s

1st
Jo Gilholm
Damian Hamilton
Mary Short
H/C 33m 47s
H/C Time 3hrs 5m 6s

4th
Martin Coles
Pete Bone
Ruth Bates
H/C 25m 30s
H/C Time 3hrs 16m 30s

7th
Neil Tolfrey
Kevin McTaggart
Jodie Swaine
H/C 25m 57s
H/C Time 3hrs 18m 01s

10th
Peter Harding
Andy Abbinnett
Christine White
H/C 22m 49s
H/C Time 3hrs 37m 03s

Last Year's Event 2010